LATEST NEWS

page header news22

Anzac Day Dawn Services around the state

Anzac Day Dawn Services

anzac 1368717 1920

SOUTH

Bagdad
Dawn service 6.30am: Community Club, Midland Hwy (followed by breakfast)

Bicheno
Main parade 5.45am: Assemble outside IGA
Dawn service 6am: Assemble outside IGA for march to Cenotaph
Main parade 10.45am: Assemble outside IGA
Main service 11am: Cenotaph

Bothwell
Main service 11am: Cenotaph, Queen’s Park

Bridgewater
Dawn service 6am: Veterans Memorial Centre, Coronation Hall, 25 Old Main Rd (followed by breakfast)

Brighton/Pontville
Main parade 10.30am: March from Pontville Memorial Park to the 11am service at Brighton
Main service 11am: Remembrance Park, 241 Brighton Rd. Followed by sports day and BBQ

Bruny Island
Dawn service 6am: Cenotaph, School Rd, Alonnah (followed by breakfast in the hall)

Bushy Park
Main service 11am: Bushy Park War Memorial Swimming Pool, Gordon River Rd

Claremont
Dawn service 6am: War Memorial, Windermere Foreshore Park
Main parade 8.30am: Assemble at Lady Clark Ave
Main service 9am: War Memorial

Clarence/Rosny
Scouts youth vigil at War Memorial: Overnight until dawn service
Dawn service 6am: War Memorial, Bastick St, Rosny (followed by breakfast in bowls club)

Collinsvale
Main service 9.30am: Memorial Hall (followed by morning tea)

Cygnet
Scouts youth vigil at Cenotaph: Overnight until dawn service
Dawn service 6am: Cenotaph
Main parade 10.45am: Assemble Mary St opposite car park
Main service 11am: Cenotaph (followed by refreshments at RSL)

Dover
Dawn service 6am: Cenotaph (followed by breakfast at RSL)`
Main parade 10.30am: Assemble at RSL car park for march to Cenotaph for wreath laying
Main service 11am: Cenotaph

Dunalley
Dawn service 6am: RSL
Main service 2pm: RSL

Geeveston
Dawn service 6am: Cenotaph (followed by $5 breakfast, proceeds to Legacy)
Main parade 10.45am: Assemble at Shell Garage for march to Cenotaph
Main service 11am: Cenotaph (followed by morning tea)
Two-up afternoon: 2pm at the club

Glenorchy
Dawn service 5.50am: Glenorchy City Council Memorial Garden
Main parade 10.30am: Assemble at RSL
Main service 11am: Glenorchy City Council Memorial Gardens ($10 lunch at RSL)
Buffet dinner 5.30pm: $10 at RSL
Cabaret 7.30pm: RSL (open to public)

Hobart
Scouts youth vigil at Cenotaph: Overnight until dawn service
Dawn service 6am: Cenotaph, Queens Domain
Main parade 10.30am: Assemble Macquarie St for 11am start
Main service noon: Cenotaph, Queens Domain
Greece/Crete service 1pm: Hellenic Club, 67 Federal St, North Hobart
Tobruk service: Polish Corner, 20 New Town Rd, New Town
Soldiers Walk display 12.30-4pm: Soldiers Memorial Avenue, information booth opposite aquatic centre

Huonville
Dawn service 6am: Cenotaph, Heron St
Main service 10.15am: Town Hall, followed by march to cenotaph for wreath laying
Anzac sports: Registrations open at 11.30am at the recreation ground behind Woolworths.

Judbury
Memorial service 11am: Calvert Park (refreshments in community centre after)

Kempton
Main service 11am: Memorial Hall, Main Rd (light lunch after)

Kingston
Anzac Day (Fred House) Trophy 2.30pm: Twin Ovals, Kingston v Glenorchy.

Kingston Beach
Dawn service 6.30am: Kingston Beach, Osborne Esplanade.

Lenah Valley
Dawn service 6am: RSL, Lenah Valley Rd
Gunfire breakfast 6.30am: RSL
Main parade 8.45am: Assemble at Lenah Valley Primary School
Main service 9am: RSL, Lenah Valley Rd (morning tea after)

Lindisfarne
Main parade 7.15am: Assemble at Post Office, Lincoln St
Main service 7.30am: Anzac Park Cenotaph
Gunfire breakfast 8.30am: Lindisfarne RSL Club, MYCT, 1 Ford Parade.
Other: $15 lunch available at RSL from noon-1.30pm.

Margate
Western Front heritage display noon-4pm: Channel Heritage Centre, 1755 Channel Hwy (generally open daily 10-4).

Maydena
Dawn parade 6am: Assemble near Mountain Café
Dawn service 6.15am: Maydena RSL (breakfast after)

New Norfolk
Gunfire breakfast 5.30am: RSL, 30 George St
Dawn parade 5.45am: Assemble RSL
Dawn service 6am: Cenotaph (followed by breakfast at RSL)
Corumbene Home 9am: Special service
Main parade 10.45am: Assemble Arthur Square, corner of High and Stephen Sts
Main service 11am: Cenotaph (refreshments at RSL after)

Nubeena
Dawn service 6am: Cenotaph, Tasman District School (followed by breakfast at Ex-Service Club)
Main parade 10.30am: Assemble at Judd Park
Main service 11am: Cenotaph

Oatlands
Dawn service 6am: War memorial, Town Hall, High St
Main service 11am: War memorial

Primrose Sands
Dawn service 6am: RSL (followed by breakfast)
Main parade 10.45am: March from Protea St to Primrose Sands RSL
Main service 11am: RSL

Richmond
Main service 9am: Soldiers Memorial, Bridge St

Snug
Main service 11am: Snug Park Oval (followed by Children’s Sports)

Sorell
Dawn service 6am: RSL, Cole St (followed by gold coin breakfast)
Main parade 10.30am: Assemble corner of Somerville and Gordon Sts
Main service 11am: RSL

Southport
Dawn service 6am: Cenotaph

South Arm
Scouts youth vigil at Cenotaph: Overnight until dawn service
Dawn service 6am: Lone Pine Memorial, Fort Direction (followed by breakfast at RSL)
Main parade 10.20am: Assemble coffee shop/pharmacy on Main Rd
Main service 11am: Cenotaph

Taroona
Dawn parade 5.40am
Dawn service 6am: Memorial Park, Bachelor Way (followed by breakfast at community hall)

Triabunna
Dawn service 6am: Cenotaph (followed by breakfast in recreation room)
Main parade 10.45am: Assemble corner Charles and Vicary Sts
Main service 11am: Cenotaph (followed by BBQ at RSL)

Woodbridge
Dawn service 6am: Woodbridge School (followed by breakfast at the school)

AROUND THE STATE

Avoca
Main parade 10.45am: Assemble at Post Office
Main service 11am: Cenotaph, Boucher Park (followed by roast lamb and venison lunch)

Beaconsfield
Dawn service 6am: Cenotaph, RSL Park, Weld St (followed by breakfast at Ophir Hotel)
Main parade 10.45am: Assemble in West St
Main service 11am: Cenotaph, Weld St (followed by lunch in community centre)

Bishopsbourne
Main service 9am: Bishopsbourne Memorial (followed by morning tea)

Bridport
Dawn service 6am: Cenotaph, Main St (followed by gunfire breakfast at Bunker Club)
Main service: 11am: Bridport Hall, Main St (followed by lunch at Bunker Club)

Burnie
Scouts youth vigil at Cenotaph: Overnight until dawn service
Gunfire breakfast 5am: RSL, Alexander St
Dawn parade 5.35am: Form up outside RSL
Dawn service 6am: Cenotaph
Cemetery service: Bus departs Cenotaph at 6.30 for Wivenhoe cemetery for 6.45am service
Breakfast 7.15am: $5 at RSL
Main parade 10.20am: Form up at RSL
Main service 11am: Cenotaph (followed by 1pm lunch at RSL)

Campbell Town
Dawn service 6am: Cenotaph, recreation ground
Main parade 10.30am: Assemble outside old Post Office
Main service 11am: Cenotaph, High St

Cape Barren Island
Main service 11am: Cenotaph, The Corner

Carrick
Main service 7am: Cenotaph

Cressy
Main service 9am: Cenotaph (followed by morning tea at bowls club)

Deloraine
Dawn service 6am: Cenotaph (followed by breakfast at RSL)
Main parade 10.40am: Assemble opposite British Hotel
Main service 11am: Cenotaph (followed by lunch at RSL)

Devonport
Dawn service 5.45am: Cenotaph, Victoria Parade (followed by breakfast at RSL)
Main parade 10.45am: Assemble at the 60 & Over Club
Main service 11am: Cenotaph (lunch available at RSL)

Evandale
Dawn service 6am: Cenotaph (followed by breakfast)
Main parade 10.40am: Assemble at gate
Main service 11am: Cenotaph (guest speaker Governor Kate Warner)

Exeter
Dawn service 6am: Cenotaph, Murray St (followed by breakfast at recreation centre)
Main service 11am: Cenotaph (followed by lunch at recreation centre).

Fingal
Main service 11am: Memorial Park

Flinders Island
Dawn service 6am: Emita Cenotaph (followed by Lions Club breakfast)
Main parade 10.30am: Assemble outside Bowman’s
Main service 11am: Whitemark Memorial Hall

Forth
Main parade 8.45am: Assemble at petrol station on Wilmot Rd
Main service 9am: Cenotaph

Franklin
Dawn service 6am: Cenotaph

Geeveston
Dawn service 6am: Cenotaph (followed by $5 breakfast, proceeds to Legacy)
Main parade 10.45am: Assemble at Shell Garage for march to Cenotaph
Main service 11am: Cenotaph (followed by morning tea)
Two-up afternoon: 2pm at the club

George Town
Dawn service 5.50am: Max Harris Memorial Reserve (followed by $10 breakfast at Memorial Hall at 7am)
Main parade 10.30am: Assemble Memorial Hall, Macquarie St
Main service 11am: Max Harris Reserve (followed by $20 lunch and entertainment in Memorial Hall)

Gormanston
Main service 9.30am: Gormanston War Memorial (bus departs Queenstown RSL at 9am)

Gretna
Dawn service 6am: Cenotaph, Lyell Hwy

Hagley
Main service 9.45am: Cenotaph, Meander Valley Rd

Hamilton
Main service 11am: Town Hall, Tarleton St

King Island
Dawn service 5.45am: Cenotaph, Meech St, Currie (followed by breakfast at golf club)
Main parade 10.45am: Assemble at Currie Post Office
Main service 11am: Currie Town Hall

Latrobe
Dawn parade 5.45am: March from James St to Cenotaph
Dawn service 6am: Cenotaph (followed by breakfast at Bellys Bar and Grill)
Main parade 9.50am: March from James St to Cenotaph
Main service 10am: Cenotaph.

Launceston
Scouts youth vigil at Cenotaph: Overnight until dawn service
Dawn Service 6am: Cenotaph, Royal Park (followed by breakfast at RSL, Wellington St)
Main parade 10.15am: Assemble Princes Square
Main Service 11am: Cenotaph (followed by lunch at RSL)

Lilydale
Dawn service 6am: Cenotaph
Main service 11am: Memorial Hall

Longford
Dawn service 6am: War Memorial, Village Green (followed by breakfast at RSL)
Main service 11am: Longford War Memorial (followed by lunch at RSL and TV coverage of NZ dawn service and main service)

Marrawah
Dawn service 6am: Cenotaph
Main parade noon: Assemble outside tavern
Main service 12.30pm: Cenotaph

Mathinna
Dawn service 6am: Memorial Park

Maydena
Dawn parade 6am: Assemble near Mountain Café
Dawn service 6.15am: Maydena RSL (breakfast after)

North Motton
Main Service 2pm: Cenotaph

Penguin
Dawn parade 5.50am: Form up in front of newsagency, Main Rd
Dawn service 6am: Cenotaph (followed by breakfast at Sports and Servicemen’s Club)
Coroneagh Home 10am: Special service
Main parade 10.50am: Form up at Uniting Church, Main Rd
Main service 11am: Cenotaph

Perth
Main parade 8.30am: Assemble at United petrol station
Main service 9am: War Memorial (followed by morning tea)

Port Sorell
Dawn service 6am: Pioneer Park, corner Rice and Meredith Sts, (followed by breakfast in Memorial Hall)

Queenstown
Dawn parade 5.50am: Assemble at RSL
Dawn service 6am: Cenotaph, Driffield St (followed by breakfast at RSL)
Cemetery service: Bus departs RSL at 7.45am for cemetery for 8am service
Gormanston service: Bus departs RSL at 9am for Gormanston 9.30am service
Main parade 10.45am: Assemble at RSL
Civic service 11am: Cenotaph

Railton
Dawn service 6am: Cenotaph (followed by $5 breakfast at RSL)
Main service noon: Kings Hall, followed by march to Cenotaph for wreath laying and unveiling of plaque to East Timor, Iraq and Afghanistan ($20 lunch at RSL)

Ringarooma
Main service 11am: Memorial Hall, Charles St

Rosebery
Dawn service 6am: RSL, Agnes St (breakfast afterwards)
Main parade 10.45am: Assemble at the high school, Morrisby St
Main service 11am: RSL (lunch afterwards)

Ross
Dawn parade 5.45am: Assemble at Post Office
Dawn service 6am: War Memorial, corner Bridge and Church Sts
Main parade 10.50am: Assemble at Post Office
Main service 11am: War Memorial, corner Bridge and Church Sts

Scottsdale
Dawn service 6am: Cenotaph, Alfred St (followed by breakfast at RSL)
Main service 11am: RSL Club, followed by march to Cenotaph for wreath-laying.
RSL Military Museum open: 10am-4pm

Sheffield
Dawn service 6am: Cenotaph (followed by breakfast at RSL)
Main service 10.30am: Town Hall
Main parade 11.10am: March from Town Hall to cenotaph for wreath laying, then back to RSL for lunch

Smithton
Dawn service 6am: Cenotaph (followed by breakfast at RSL)
Main parade 10am: Assemble outside Reject Shop
Main service 10.30am: Cenotaph (followed by lunch at RSL)

Somerset
Main parade 8.30am: Assemble in Falmouth St car park
Main service 9am: Cenotaph, Anzac Park

Springfield
3pm service: St Paul’s Church, Tasman Hwy

Stanley
Dawn service 6am: Cenotaph
Main parade 8.30am: Assemble in Church St
Main service 9am: Cenotaph

St Helens
Scouts youth vigil: Overnight until dawn service
Dawn march 5.45am: Assemble at Hilly’s IGA
Dawn service 6am: Memorial Park (followed by $5 breakfast at RSL Club)
Main parade 10.45am: Assemble at Hilly’s IGA
Main service 11am: Memorial Park

St Marys
Dawn service 6am: Cenotaph
Main service 6am: Cenotaph

Strahan
Dawn service 6am: Anzac Park, Esplanade
Main service 11am: Anzac Park, Esplanade

Swansea
Dawn service 6am: Cenotaph, corner Franklin and Noyes Sts (followed by breakfast at RSL)
Main parade 10.45am: Form up at recreation ground
Main service 11am: Cenotaph

Tullah
Civic service 2.30pm: Wee Georgie Wood Complex, Murchison Hwy

Ulverstone
Dawn march 5.45am: Assemble Victoria St, opposite council car park
Dawn service 6am: Cenotaph (followed by $10 breakfast at Returned Servicemen’s Club)
Main parade 11.05am: Assemble Victoria St
Main service 11.30am: Cenotaph, (followed by $18 lunch at Returned Servicemen’s Club)

Waratah
Dawn service 6am: Cenotaph
Main parade 10.45am: Assemble at old post office
Main service 11am: Cenotaph

Westbury
Dawn service 6am: War Memorial (followed by breakfast at RSL)
Main service 11am: War Memorial (followed by light lunch at RSL)

Wilmot
Main service 11am: Wilmot Memorial Hall

Winnaleah
Dawn service 6am: Winnaleah Memorial Hall, Main St

Wivenhoe
Special service 6.45am: Wivenhoe Cemetery (bus departs Burnie Cenotaph at 6.30am)

Wynyard
Dawn parade 5.30am: Assemble outside the RSL, Goldie St
Dawn service 6am: Cenotaph (followed by breakfast at RSL)
Main parade 10.30am: Assemble at RSL
Main service 11am: Cenotaph (followed by lunch at RSL)

Yolla
Dawn service 6am: War Memorial (followed by breakfast in Memorial Hall)

Zeehan
Dawn parade 5.50am: Assemble at Central Hotel
Dawn service 6am: Cenotaph
Main parade 10.30am: Assemble at Cecil Hotel
Civic service 11am: Cenotaph

You may also like...

Hobart ANZAC Day Parade

Hobart ANZAC Day Parade

Hobart’s annual ANZAC Day Parade will take place on Tuesday, and the Lord Mayor of Hobart, Alderman Sue Hickey urges all members of the community...

Theft of Tasmania Fire Service vehicles from Cambridge

Theft of Tasmania Fire Service vehicles from Cambridge

Tasmania Police is investigating the theft of two Tasmania Fire Service vehicles from its Cambridge facility. Offenders have apparently forced...

Mental illness on the rise amongst Tasmanian teens

Mental illness on the rise amongst Tasmanian teens

The rate of young Tasmanians with a serious mental illness has leapt from one-in-six, five years ago, to one-in-five today. A survey of almost 2,...

Centrelink boss denies higher staff stress

Centrelink boss denies higher staff stress

A senior Centrelink bureaucrat has denied the highly criticised automated debt recovery led to increased staff stress and aggression in the agency...